What's Up Now / Archive

Gdansk Music Festival / Piano Concerts / Various Locations

Description:

It's all about the piano during the Gdansk Music Festival - historical, contemporary, solo or with a band. Concerts will take place in various locations throughout the week. Detailed programme below.

From Saturday, 18th until Saturday, 25th of May 2019

LOCATIONS St John's Centre (Centrum Św. Jana) Świętojańsja Street 50; Polish Baltic Philharmonic, Ołowianka 1; Old Town Hall, Korzenna Street 33/35

Free admission (except for concerts at the Baltic Philharmonic)

Programme of the Gdansk Music Festival 2019:


Saturday, 18th of May, 7 p.m.


    Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic
    Inauguration of the Festival
    Joseph Moog – piano
    Arthur Rubinstein Philharmonic Orchestra Łódź
    Paweł Przytocki – conductor

    I.J. Paderewski – Overture in E flat major

    E.Grieg – Piano concerto in a minor, Op.16

    J. Brahms – Symphony No. 1 in c minor, Op.68

 

Sunday, 19th of May, 7 p.m.

    St. John’ s Centre
    Tobias Koch – period pianos

    M.K.Ogiński, K.Kurpiński, M.Szymanowska, F,Chopin, I.J.Paderewski

 

Monday, 20th of May, 6 p.m.

    Old Town Hall
    Laureate at The 1st International Chopin Competition on Period Instruments
    Krzysztof Książek – period piano

    F.Chopin - Piano concerto in f minor - original version without orchestra

 

Tuesday, 21st of May, 7 p.m.

    Localization: St. John’ s Centre
    J.Haydn - The Seasons
    Joanna Freszel – soprano
    Ryszard Minkiewicz – tenor
    Wojtek Gierlach – basse
    Polish Chamber Choir
    Polish Chamber Philharmonic Orchestra Sopot
    Jan Łukaszewski – conductor

 

Wednesday, 22nd of May, 5 p.m.

    Janusz Hajdun Radio Gdańsk Concert Studio
    Piano recital
    Laureate of J.Waldorff Prize at 52. Polish Piano Festival in Słupsk
    Theo Ranganathan - piano
   

7 p.m.
    Chamber Music Hall at the Polish Baltic Philharmonic
    Polish concert
    Robert Kwiatkowski - violin
    Rafał Kwiatkowski – cello
    Marcin Sikorski – piano
8 p.m.
    St. John’ s Centre
    Preludes
    Marcin Wądołowski – guitar
    Piotr Lemańczyk – double bass

 
Thursday, 23rd of May, 7 p.m.

    Concert Hall at the Polish Baltic Philharmonic
    Gidon Kremer TRIO
    Gidon Kremer – violin
    Giedre Dirvanauskaite – cello
    Georgijs Osokins – piano

    M.Weinberg - VI Sonata for violin and piano, Op.136

    M.Weinberg - 3 excerpts from the "Kinderheft" series Op. 16 (solo piano)

    F.Chopin - Piano trio in g minor, Op. 8

    L.van Beethoven - Concerto for Violin, Cello, and Piano in C major, Op.56 (arrangement by Carl Reinecke)

8 p.m.
    St. John’ s Centre
    The Old Gdańsk Sounds

    Johann Balthasar Christian Freisslich

    Cantata for the celebratory birthday of the Most Holy Lord of Poland, King Augustus III
    Cappella Gedanensis
    Agnieszka Franków-Żelazny – conductor

 

Friday, 24th of May, 6.30 p.m.

 
   Localization: Church of the Elevation of the Holy Cross in Pruszcz Gdański
    Maria Perucka – violin
    Roman Perucki – organ
    7 p.m

    Localization: Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic
    Juho Pohjonen – piano
    Orkiestra Filharmonii Bałtyckiej
    Boon Hua Lien – conductor

    M. Ravel - Pavane pour une infante défunte

    F. Poulenc - Aubade "concerto chorégraphique" for piano and orchestra

    S. Prokofiew – Piano concerto No.1 in D flat major

    D. Szostakowicz – Symphony No. 1 in f minor

 

Saturday, 25th of May, 7 p.m.

   
Localization: Concert Hall at Polish Baltic Philharmonic
    The End of the Festival
    Rafał Blechacz – piano
    Bomsori Kim – violin

    W. A. Mozart - Sonata in F major for violin and piano KV 376

    G. Fauré - Sonata No.1 in A major for violin and piano Op. 13

    C. Debussy - Sonata for violin and piano in g minor

    K. Szymanowski - Sonata in d minor for violin and piano Op.9





The event allready took place!



Location:





Related Archive:


share